JT Group Limited - Privacy Policy


This is the data protection notice referred to in the various JT Terms and Conditions applicable to our products and services (the "Conditions"). Terms defined in the relevant Conditions shall have the same meaning in this notice unless otherwise defined in this notice.

This notice applies to any natural person ("you") entering into a Contract with JT ("we" or "us") or in relation to whom JT receives personal information in relation to a Contract. We may update this notice at any time.

JT holds and uses personal information that we collect from you. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles to notify you of the information contained in this notice.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other collection statement we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

JT collects and hold the following kinds of personal information:

  • Customer Name
  • Shipping address
  • Billing address
  • Personal address (if different to Shipping to Billing address)
  • Date of birth
  • Personal email address
  • Ekit email address for phonecard users
  • Personal phone number(s)
  • Secret question and answer for identification purposes
  • Passport number or drivers licence details where applicable
  • Credit card details Ė where provided for recharge purposes

JT will collect and hold personal information from you in the following ways:

  1. On-line through our secure web form
  2. Via our customer services team in Jersey

The primary purposes for which JT shall use or disclose your personal information in relation to the Contract are as follows:

  1. Performing the Contract and providing the Service
  2. Dealing with complaints or enquiries in relation to the use of the Service
  3. Assisting the emergency services in an emergency
  4. Debt collection, credit referencing and preventing fraud, theft and other unlawful activity and
  5. Compliance with a legal obligation including applicable law or orders of a court or other body of competent jurisdiction.

Some of the above bases for processing will overlap and there may be several bases which justify the use of your personal information. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is related with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform our obligations under the Contract and we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations. In such circumstances, JT may suspend the Service and/or terminate the Contract.

JT may disclose your personal information to members of the JT Group and to third party sub-contractors or agents engaged by JT for the purpose of performing the Contract and providing the Service. JT may also disclose your personal information to persons making a complaint or an enquiry in relation to the use of the Service and, in an emergency, to the emergency services. Your personal information may be shared with other communications service providers and network operators, credit reference and debt collection agencies and the appropriate authorities for the purpose of preventing fraud, theft and other unlawful activity. JT may also be legally required to share your personal information with judicial, law enforcement, regulatory and governmental bodies or agencies.

Your personal information may be disclosed or held outside of Australia in the following countries Jersey, Guernsey, United Kingdom, United States of America.

JT will hold your personal information for as long as we need the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed and no more than 7 years after your Contract has ended.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, you will have the right in certain circumstances to:

  1. Request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information held about you and to check that it is being lawfully used
  2. Request correction of your personal information. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information held about you corrected and
  3. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to review, verify, or correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, or request the transfer of your personal information to another party, you should contact JT in writing. JT has appointed a privacy officer who may be contacted at dpo@jtglobal.com. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if the request for access to your personal information is clearly unfounded or excessive.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, you will have the right to make a complaint at any time. You can do so by writing to JTís data protection officer at dpo@jtglobal.com. You may also be able to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

About this Notice

This Data Protection Notice has been issued by JT Group Limited for eKit.com Pty Ltd., company number 74082138574, Level 18, 530 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia and is effective as at 1st May 2018.

Top

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please email privacy@ekit.com

Read about ekit.com's security.